Current events
From HultWiki
(Difference between revisions)
Revision as of 01:17, June 16, 2019 Murrel (Talk | contribs) (→2018-2019 Tournament Schedule) ← Previous diff |
Revision as of 01:23, June 16, 2019 Murrel (Talk | contribs) (→2019-2020 Tournament Schedule) Next diff → |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| Aug 3 || Midwest Chess Camp Tournament || Peoria Academy (K-8 & HS) | | Aug 3 || Midwest Chess Camp Tournament || Peoria Academy (K-8 & HS) | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | Aug 17 | Bradley Summer Open | Michael Student Center (Open & Reserve) | + | | Aug 17 || Bradley Summer Open || Michael Student Center (Open & Reserve) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Oct 12 | National Chess Day Schulastic | Mark Twain Hotel (K-8 & HS) | + | | Oct 12 || National Chess Day Schulastic || Mark Twain Hotel (K-8 & HS) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Nov 9 | Morton Invitational | (IESA, IHSA season kickoff) | + | | Nov 9 || Morton Invitational || (IESA, IHSA season kickoff) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Nov 16 | Illinois All Grade Championship | Peoria Civic Center (K-8 & HS) | + | | Nov 16 || Illinois All Grade Championship || Peoria Civic Center (K-8 & HS) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | | '''THANKSGIVING BREAK''' | | + | | || '''THANKSGIVING BREAK''' || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Dec 7 | Brimfield Invitational |(K-8 & HS) | + | | Dec 7 || Brimfield Invitational || (K-8 & HS) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Dec 14 | Dunlap Inaugural | (K-8) | + | | Dec 14 || Dunlap Inaugural || (K-8) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | | '''WINTER HOLIDAY BREAK''' | | + | | || '''WINTER HOLIDAY BREAK''' || |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Jan 11 | Riverview | Spring Bay (K-8) | + | | Jan 11 || Riverview || Spring Bay (K-8) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Jan 11 | Illini Classic | Champaign (HS) | + | | Jan 11 || Illini Classic || Champaign (HS) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Jan 20 | Martin Luther King Day | ISU Bone Center, Normal (K-8) | + | | Jan 20 || Martin Luther King Day || ISU Bone Center, Normal (K-8) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Jan 25 | Bradley Winter Open | Michael Student Center (Open & Reserve) | + | | Jan 25 || Bradley Winter Open || Michael Student Center (Open & Reserve) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Feb 1 | Von Steuben | Peoria (K8) | + | | Feb 1 || Von Steuben || Peoria (K8) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Feb 8 | St Mary’s | Metamora (K8) | + | | Feb 8 || St Mary’s || Metamora (K8) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Feb 15-16 | IHSA | Peoria Civic Center (HS) | + | | Feb 15-16 || IHSA || Peoria Civic Center (HS) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Feb 22 | Tazewell County | Marquette Heights (Tazewell Only, 4-8) | + | | Feb 22 || Tazewell County || Marquette Heights (Tazewell Only, 4-8) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Feb 29 | IESA | Peoria Civic Center (6-8) | + | | Feb 29 || IESA || Peoria Civic Center (6-8) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Mar 7 | IL K-8 Championship | ICA Upstate Chicago area (K-8) | + | | Mar 7 || IL K-8 Championship || ICA Upstate Chicago area (K-8) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Mar 29 | Peoria Public Schouls | Peoria HS|-(PPS Only K-8) | + | | Mar 29 || Peoria Public Schouls || Peoria HS|-(PPS Only K-8) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Apr 5-6 | Greater Peoria Open | Mark Twain Hotel (Open & Reserve) | + | | Apr 5-6 || Greater Peoria Open || Mark Twain Hotel (Open & Reserve) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Apr 19-21||National All-Girls Championship | McCormick Place, Chicago | + | | Apr 19-21 || National All-Girls Championship || McCormick Place, Chicago |
|- | |- | ||
- | | May 17 | Spring Schulastic | Peoria Academy (K-HS) | + | | May 17 || Spring Scholastic || Peoria Academy (K-HS) |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 01:23, June 16, 2019
Contents |
Hult Chess Club Meetings
Hult Chess Club meets every Friday night from 6:30 to 8:30pm in the community room of the Schnucks Supermarket at University & Glen in Peoria.When leaving, please remember we are the guests of the grocery store and there will be no running or causing commotion in the store.
The club is for K-12 youngsters in Peoria and surrounding Central Illinois areas. Sets, boards and clocks are provided. Activities range from small tournaments to instruction to puzzles and commentary.
2019-2020 Tournament Schedule
Date | Event | Location |
---|---|---|
Aug 1-2 | Midwest Chess Camp | Peoria Academy (K-12) |
Aug 3 | Midwest Chess Camp Tournament | Peoria Academy (K-8 & HS) |
Aug 17 | Bradley Summer Open | Michael Student Center (Open & Reserve) |
Oct 12 | National Chess Day Schulastic | Mark Twain Hotel (K-8 & HS) |
Nov 9 | Morton Invitational | (IESA, IHSA season kickoff) |
Nov 16 | Illinois All Grade Championship | Peoria Civic Center (K-8 & HS) |
THANKSGIVING BREAK | ||
Dec 7 | Brimfield Invitational | (K-8 & HS) |
Dec 14 | Dunlap Inaugural | (K-8) |
WINTER HOLIDAY BREAK | ||
Jan 11 | Riverview | Spring Bay (K-8) |
Jan 11 | Illini Classic | Champaign (HS) |
Jan 20 | Martin Luther King Day | ISU Bone Center, Normal (K-8) |
Jan 25 | Bradley Winter Open | Michael Student Center (Open & Reserve) |
Feb 1 | Von Steuben | Peoria (K8) |
Feb 8 | St Mary’s | Metamora (K8) |
Feb 15-16 | IHSA | Peoria Civic Center (HS) |
Feb 22 | Tazewell County | Marquette Heights (Tazewell Only, 4-8) |
Feb 29 | IESA | Peoria Civic Center (6-8) |
Mar 7 | IL K-8 Championship | ICA Upstate Chicago area (K-8) |
Mar 29 | Peoria Public Schouls | -(PPS Only K-8) |
Apr 5-6 | Greater Peoria Open | Mark Twain Hotel (Open & Reserve) |
Apr 19-21 | National All-Girls Championship | McCormick Place, Chicago |
May 17 | Spring Scholastic | Peoria Academy (K-HS) |
Honor Roll
Highest Ranking Hult Member by Grade
Chess tournaments use the last grade attended, so players are not shown in their new grade until school starts in the fall.
8 Rated Games to Qualify
Peak Ratings
Grade | Player | Rating |
---|---|---|
High School | Alex Beecher | 1780 |
8th Grade | Noah Li | 958 |
7th Grade | Alex Fei | 1011 |
6th Grade | Owen Zhang | 1545 |
5th Grade | Michael Li | 1657 |
4th Grade | Vincent Fang | 1575 |
3rd Grade | Elbert Fang | 1488 |
Hult Members Over 1300
8 Rated Games to Qualify
Peak Ratings
# | Player | Rating |
---|---|---|
1. | Alex Beecher | 1780 |
2. | Patrick Li | 1717 |
3. | Michael Li | 1657 |
4. | Vincent Fang | 1575 |
5. | Owen Zhang | 1545 |
6. | Milind Foulger | 1502 |
7. | Elbert Fang | 1488 |
8. | Kushal Mungee | 1443 |
9. | Caleb Calhoun | 1432 |
10. | Len Brown | 1409 |
11. | Jason Li | 1367 |
12T. | Nadia Frieden | 1353 |
12T. | Donald Egan | 1353 |
14. | Paul Peterson | 1303 |
Archives
- Tournament Results Prior to 2018-19 School Season