Current events
From HultWiki
Revision as of 22:51, October 11, 2018 Murrel (Talk | contribs) (→2018-2019 Tournament Schedule) ← Previous diff |
Revision as of 15:58, March 18, 2019 Murrel (Talk | contribs) (→2018-2019 Tournament Schedule) Next diff → |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
| Aug 18 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201808043172.0 Bradley Summer Open] || Bradley University | | Aug 18 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201808043172.0 Bradley Summer Open] || Bradley University | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | Oct 7 || [https://www.kingregistration.com/event/champcc1007 Champaign Chess Challenge (K-HS)] || Champaign | + | | Oct 7 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201804150502.0 Champaign Chess Challenge (K-HS)] || Champaign |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Oct 13 || [[GPCF Chess Day Classic (K-HS)]] || Packard Building, Downtown Peoria | + | | Oct 13 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201810134662.0 GPCF Chess Day Classic (K-HS)] || Packard Building, Downtown Peoria |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Oct 20 || [[Trahan Tournament (HS) ]] || Normal Community West HS | + | | Oct 20 || [https://sites.google.com/view/theicca/tournament-results/trahan-tournament Trahan Tournament (HS)] || Normal Community West HS |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Nov 3 || [[ Morton Invitational (IESA,IHSA)]] || Morton Junior HS | + | | Oct 27 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201810271742.0 2018 Peoria Academy Fall Scholastic ]] || Peoria Academy |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Nov 3 || [https://il-chess.org/scholastic-tournaments/event/2907-illinois-all-grade-state-championship 2018 Illinois All Grade] || Naperville | + | | Nov 3 || [https://sites.google.com/view/theicca/tournament-results/morton-team-tournament Morton High School Morton Invitational (IHSA)] || Morton Junior HS |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Nov 18 || [https://il-chess.org/open-tournaments/event/2797-2018-illinois-class-championship-illinois-chess-tour Illinois Class (ICA)] || Chicago | + | | Nov 3 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201811037962.0 Morton Junior HS Morton Invitational (IESA)] || Morton Junior HS |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Dec 1 || [http://www.brimfieldchess.com Brimfield Chess Invitational] || Brimfield HS | + | | Nov 3 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201811035392.0 2018 Illinois All Grade] || Naperville |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Jan 12 || [[4th Annual Riverview Chess Tournament (K-8)]] || Riverview Grade School, East Peoria | + | | Nov 18 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201810071742.0 Illinois Class (ICA)] || Chicago |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Jan 20 || [http://stmaryschess.com St. Mary's Chess Classic (K-8)] || St. Mary's, Metamora | + | | Dec 1 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201812015042.0 Brimfield Chess Invitational] || Brimfield HS |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Jan 21 || [http://bnasc.org Martin Luther King Tournament (K-8)] || ISU Bone Center, Normal | + | | Jan 12 || [http://peoriachess.com/Riverview/ 4th Annual Riverview Chess Tournament (K-8)] || Riverview Grade School, East Peoria |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Jan 25-26 || [http://ihsa.org/SportsActivities/Chess.aspx 2019 IHSA Sectionals]{{fn|1}}|| Peoria Civic Center | + | | || [[Riverview Chess Tournament (K-8) Canceled due to Weather, ]] || Rescheduled for March 2nd |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Jan 26 || [http://bradleywinteropen.com Bradley Winter Open] || Bradley Student Center, Peoria | + | | Jan 19 || [http://stmaryschess.com St. Mary's Chess Classic (K-8)] || St. Mary's, Metamora |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Feb 2 || [http://www.vonsteubenchess.com Von Steubben] || Von Steuben Middle School, Peoria | + | | || [[St Mary's Chess Tournament (K-8) Canceled due to Weather]] || Rescheduled for February 16th |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Feb 8-9 || [http://ihsa.org/SportsActivities/Chess.aspx 2019 State IHSA Championship]{{fn|1}}|| Peoria Civic Center | + | | Jan 21 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201901214412.0 Martin Luther King Tournament (K-8)] || ISU Bone Center, Normal |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Jan 25-26 || [https://sites.google.com/view/theicca/tournament-results/ihsa-sectionals 2019 IHSA Sectionals]{{fn|1}}|| Normal West HS | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Jan 26 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201901267332.0 Bradley Winter Open] || Bradley Student Center, Peoria | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Feb 2 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201902021302.0 Von Steubben] || Von Steuben Middle School, Peoria | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Feb 8-9 || [https://www.ihsa.org/SportsActivities/Chess/StateSeriesInformationResults.aspx?url=/data/ct/crosstables.htm 2019 State IHSA Championship]{{fn|1}}|| Peoria Civic Center | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Feb 16 || [[41st Tazewell County Scholastic]]{{fn|1,5}}|| Marquette Heights, IL | | Feb 16 || [[41st Tazewell County Scholastic]]{{fn|1,5}}|| Marquette Heights, IL | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Feb 16 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201902169872.0 St. Mary's Chess Classic (K-8)] || St. Mary's, Metamora | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Feb 22-23 || [http://www.iesa.org/activities/chs/index.asp?Year=2019 2019 State IESA Championship)]{{fn|1}} || Peoria Civic Center | | Feb 22-23 || [http://www.iesa.org/activities/chs/index.asp?Year=2019 2019 State IESA Championship)]{{fn|1}} || Peoria Civic Center | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | Mar 2-3 || [[IL K 8 Championship (ICA K-8]] || ISU Bone Center | + | | Mar 2 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201903026342.0-15768336 4th Annual Riverview Chess Tournament (K-8)] || Riverview Grade School, East Peoria |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Mar 30 || [[PPS PFT Chess Tournament (PPS)]] || Peoria HS | + | | Mar 9-10 || [http://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201903100532.0-15752152 IL K 8 Championship (ICA K-8] [http://bnasc.org/pairings.php Standings] || ISU Bone Center |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Apr 6-7 || [http://www.peoriaopen.org 2019 Greater Peoria Open]{{fn|3}} || Mark Twain Hotel, Peoria | + | | Apr 6 || [[PPS PFT Chess Tournament (PPS)]] || Peoria HS (Date Change) |
|- | |- | ||
- | | Apr 20-22 || [[All Girls National Championships]] || Hyatt Regency McCormick Place, Chicago | + | | Apr 6-7 || [http://www.peoriaopen.org 2019 Greater Peoria Open]{{fn|3}} || Packard Building, Downtown Peoria |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Apr 12-14 || [http://www.il-chess.org/all-tournaments/event/2853-all-girls-national-championship All Girls National Championships] || Hyatt Regency McCormick Place, Chicago | ||
|- | |- | ||
| May 18 || [[2019 Peoria Academy Spring Scholastic]] || Peoria Academy | | May 18 || [[2019 Peoria Academy Spring Scholastic]] || Peoria Academy | ||
Line 76: | Line 88: | ||
| High School || Alex Beecher || 1780 | | High School || Alex Beecher || 1780 | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | 8th Grade || James Fitzgibbons || 658 | + | | 8th Grade || Abrar Monyem || 1020 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 7th Grade || Esma Frieden || 949 | + | | 7th Grade || Noah Li || 958 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 6th Grade || Alex Fei || 976 | + | | 6th Grade || Alex Fei || 1000 |
|- | |- | ||
| 5th Grade || Owen Zhang || 1507 | | 5th Grade || Owen Zhang || 1507 | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | 4th Grade || Michael Li || 1518 | + | | 4th Grade || Michael Li || 1524 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 3rd Grade || Vincent Fang || 1247 | + | | 3rd Grade || Vincent Fang || 1433 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 2nd Grade || Elbert Fang || 1138 | + | | 2nd Grade || Elbert Fang || 1244 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
- | <p>'''Top Ten Hult Members'''<br />8 Rated Games to Qualify<br />Peak Ratings</p> | + | <p>'''Hult Members Over 1300'''<br />8 Rated Games to Qualify<br />Peak Ratings</p> |
{|- | {|- | ||
Line 101: | Line 113: | ||
| 2. || Patrick Li || 1717 | | 2. || Patrick Li || 1717 | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | 3. || Michael Li || 1518 | + | | 3. || Michael Li || 1524 |
|- | |- | ||
| 4. || Owen Zhang || 1507 | | 4. || Owen Zhang || 1507 | ||
Line 109: | Line 121: | ||
| 6. || Kushal Mungee || 1443 | | 6. || Kushal Mungee || 1443 | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | 7. || Len Brown || 1409 | + | | 7. || Vincent Fang || 1433 |
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 8. || Len Brown || 1409 | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | 9. || Jason Li || 1367 | ||
|- | |- | ||
- | | 8. || Jason Li || 1367 | + | | 10. || Caleb Calhoun || 1356 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 9. || Caleb Calhoun || 1356 | + | | 11T. || Nadia Frieden || 1353 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 10T. || Nadia Frieden || 1353 | + | | 11T. || Donald Egan || 1353 |
|- | |- | ||
- | | 10T. || Donald Egan || 1353 | + | | 13. || Paul Peterson || 1303 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 15:58, March 18, 2019
Contents |
Hult Chess Club Meetings
Hult Chess Club meets every Friday night from 6:30 to 8:30pm in the community room of the Schnucks Supermarket at University & Glen in Peoria.When leaving, please remember we are the guests of the grocery store and there will be no running or causing commotion in the store.
The club is for K-12 youngsters in Peoria and surrounding Central Illinois areas. Sets, boards and clocks are provided. Activities range from small tournaments to instruction to puzzles and commentary.
2018-2019 Tournament Schedule
All tournaments are rated unless marked as unrated. Rated tournaments require USCF membership, available online or at the tournament. Please check details of all tournaments you may plan to attend by clicking on the tournament name. Clicking on completed tournaments should show the final results.
- Note *: Links for Tournaments in RED will be filled in later.
- Note 1: Unrated Scholastic Tournament.
- Note 2: Rated Adult Tournament. Recommended for players rated above 1000.
- Note 3: Rated Adult Tournament with Scholastic sections or Under 1000 Prizes.
- Note 4: Illinois Tour Event.
- Note 5: Only for members of the sponsoring organization
Honor Roll
Highest Ranking Hult Member by Grade
Chess tournaments use the last grade attended, so players are not shown in their new grade until school starts in the fall.
8 Rated Games to Qualify
Peak Ratings
Grade | Player | Rating |
---|---|---|
High School | Alex Beecher | 1780 |
8th Grade | Abrar Monyem | 1020 |
7th Grade | Noah Li | 958 |
6th Grade | Alex Fei | 1000 |
5th Grade | Owen Zhang | 1507 |
4th Grade | Michael Li | 1524 |
3rd Grade | Vincent Fang | 1433 |
2nd Grade | Elbert Fang | 1244 |
Hult Members Over 1300
8 Rated Games to Qualify
Peak Ratings
# | Player | Rating |
---|---|---|
1. | Alex Beecher | 1780 |
2. | Patrick Li | 1717 |
3. | Michael Li | 1524 |
4. | Owen Zhang | 1507 |
5. | Milind Foulger | 1457 |
6. | Kushal Mungee | 1443 |
7. | Vincent Fang | 1433 |
8. | Len Brown | 1409 |
9. | Jason Li | 1367 |
10. | Caleb Calhoun | 1356 |
11T. | Nadia Frieden | 1353 |
11T. | Donald Egan | 1353 |
13. | Paul Peterson | 1303 |
Archives
- Tournament Results Prior to 2017-2018 School Season